Green Card Lottery | Green Card | Diversity Visa Program | DV-2020

USA Business Visa

B1 visa is the Business Visa which is a non-immigration visa for the United States.

B1 - Business Visa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Those who intend to travel to the US for a short period of time for business reasons and do not require actual work or receive payment from a US source can apply for the business visa. It is not necessary to apply for a business visa Under the Visa Waiver Program, citizens of certain countries travel to the United States for a maximum of 3 months (90-days).

Some large and established Indian companies, which send many employees with business visas, can qualify for the Executive Business Program. View the full list of licensed and prohibited activities for a business visa. There is no annual fee for a business visa. In most cases, you will receive an ordinary B1 / B2 visa. A business visa is suitable for a variety of business activities such as:

 

 

 

 

  • Attending a conference
  • Business meetings
  • Other purposes (but not for conducting business)

You must apply for a business visa within 2 months before the travel date. You need to plan your trip in advance and you should not buy airline tickets until you have your visa. If the conference is of a scientific nature or if the candidate has a scientific background, the application must be made at least 90 days before the trip. Waiting times vary between consulates, and some consulates may need more time. Additional delays may be caused by security reviews or administrative processing, which in some cases may be required after the interview. Regardless of the strength of your case, you should not automatically assume that you will receive the visa.

The length of your visa allows you to enter the USA at any time during this time. However, the actual length of stay during a particular visit is determined by the date on Form I-94, which is stamped by the immigration officer in the port of entry. The fact that you receive a 10-year visa does not mean that you can stay in the United States for ten years.

Dependent

There is no category of visa for family members of business visa applicants. In general, it is not a good idea to take your spouse and/or minor children on a US trip with a B-1 visa, as it is not common practice to escort you to a meeting. If you still want to accompany him, you can apply for a tourist visa (B-2).

Early Appointment

Some consulates call it an urgent appointment or an emergency appointment. Some consulates have procedures for planning an expedited appointment. However, it is discretion and depends on several factors, such as The urgency of the journey and the national interests of the United States.

Clearly, enter the date of travel into the app and provide contact information, such as your phone number etc.

Explain clearly why it is important to speed up the appointment (i.e. explain what’s at stake).

The US Embassy / Consulate will review your requests and grant expedited interview appointments as soon as possible for them.

If you plan to work and live permanently in United States you need a Green Card.

We recommend you to apply for the 2018 (dv-2020) program today on,

www.usgreencardoffice.com/apply

Green Card Lottery 2018 (DV-2020)

Sharing is caring!