Green Card Lottery | Green Card | Diversity Visa Program | DV-2020

Employment Based Green Card

How to Qualify for Work in the USA with an Employment Based Green Card

If you are considering becoming a lawful permanent resident of the United States based on employment, the procedure for seeking work in the USA involves a series of steps and guidelines which are set forth by the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services).  As a general rule, the US company where you will be employed must file an immigrant petition which must be approved by the USCIS in order for you to work in the USA.  Once the petition is filed there are a series of other steps you must take in order to be considered for an employment based green card.

Obtaining an Employment Based Green CardEmployment Based Green Card

Once your employer files an immigrant petition with the USCIS they must also file an EB-2 form if you are seeking to work in the USA with an advanced college degree and you are offered employment with a US company.  On the other hand, if you have been offered employment in the US and you hold a Bachelor’s degree, are a skilled worker with at least two years of training, or an unskilled worker with less than two years of training, your sponsoring company must file an EB-3 form.

EB-2 Immigrant Visa

If you hold an advanced degree and are applying for an EB-2 immigrant visa there are different categories which are included in the EB-2 employment based visa.  The EB-2 (A) is for professionals who have an offer from a US company for employment and hold an advanced college degree.  The EB-2 (B) is for professionals who have demonstrated excellence in business or the arts and sciences and have an offer of employment from a US company.

The final EB-2 category is the C category which applies to immigrants who demonstrate excellence in a specific skill or hold an advanced college degree.  You must also be able to show that your abilities will benefit the US in some way.

Once you are awarded an employment based green card or EB-2 visa you are then a lawful permanent resident of the US and can work in the USA.  You may also apply for immigrant visa for your spouse and children.

EB-3 Immigrant Visa

If you hold a Bachelor’s degree from a college in your home country and you have been offered employment to work in the USA there are different categories which are under the EB-3 immigrant visa.  The EB-3 (A) applies to professionals who have an offer of employment and hold a Bachelor’s degree from an accredited college in their country of origin.  The EB-3 (B) applies to workers who have at least two years of experience or training in a particular skill and have been offered employment with a US company.

The final C category for an EB-3 immigrant visa is for unskilled workers who have been offered employment with a US company in a position that requires less than two years of experience or training in a particular field.

Similar to the EB-2 immigrant visa an EB-3 allows you to work in the USA as a lawful permanent resident and you can apply for immigrant visa for your spouse and your children under the age of 21.  Both types of employment based visa also allow you to travel outside of the US for a specified period of time.

We are here to advice you about Employment Based Green Card so just call us anytime or contact our support online.

Sharing is caring!