Green Card Lottery | Green Card | Diversity Visa Program | DV-2020

What is a Sponsored Green Card

What is a Sponsored Green Card

What is a Sponsored Green Card, A sponsored green card is also known as a family based green card and is based on a relative in the family who has achieved lawful permanent resident status in the US or has become a natural citizen of the United States.  If you are a lawful permanent resident of the US or US citizen you may sponsor your spouse, children in your family under the age of 21, a sibling, or your parents if you are over 21 years of age.  You may also sponsor your children that are either unmarried or married.

Eligibility for a Sponsored Green Card

In order for you to be eligible for a sponsored green card you must have a family member who has achieved green card status in the United States as a lawful permanent resident or US citizenship status.  The family member must be able to prove their status and be willing to sponsor you for lawful permanent resident status in the US.

The family member who is sponsoring you must be willing to fill out a Petition for Alien Relative which is also commonly called Form I-130.  The relative must also be able to prove they can support you so you do not become a public charge.  The proof must demonstrate income that is 125 percent higher than the poverty limits for your family.  If there is more than one sponsored family member the proof must be provided for all family members.

Obtaining a Sponsored Green Card

Once your family member files the Petition for Alien Relative Form I-130 it must be approved by USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services).  You must also provide proof that you are related to the family member who is sponsoring you.

If you are already in the US with your sponsoring family member you must apply for an immigrant visa number as soon as one becomes available.  This will adjust your status to lawful permanent resident.

This is also the case if you are still residing in your country of origin, in which case the Department of State will notify your sponsor when an immigrant visa number becomes available.  Once a visa number is available you must go to the Consulate in your country to complete the process of lawful permanent resident status in the US.

It is also important to mention that sponsored green cards are categorized based on a preference system.  If you are a spouse, unmarried child under the age of 21, or the parent of a lawful permanent resident of the US, it is not necessary to wait for an immigrant visa number.  Once your petition is approved there will be a visa number made available to you immediately.

For family members that are married or are siblings of the sponsoring family member, it is necessary to wait for an immigrant visa number after Form I-130 has been approved.

If you are a lawful permanent resident of the US or US citizen your spouse may stay with you in the US while Form I-130 is being processed.  Your spouse will need to apply for a nonimmigrant visa which will lawfully allow your spouse to live and work in the US while the sponsored green card petition is in the process of being approved.  The nonimmigrant visa form is known as Form I-129F or Petition for Alien Fiance.  If your spouse wishes to expedite the process of joining you in the US they can file for a K-3 visa for nonimmigrant status until Form I-130 is approved.

Applying for a sponsored green card can take time, so we advice you to apply for the Green Card Lottery at the same time giving you the best chance to archive your dreams.

Sharing is caring!